PRIVACY POLICY

Effective date: 1st April 2018

Cell Intelligence Technology Pte. Ltd. (“CI”, “we”, or “us”) operates the CI website (comprising all webpages located at http://cit2u.com and https://cellintel.io/) (“CI Platform”) and offers services in relation thereto (each, a “Service”, and collectively, the “Services”).

This Privacy Policy (the “Policy”) informs you of our policies regarding the collection, use, and disclosure of personal information when you access or use the CI Platform or the Services. Unless otherwise defined in this Policy, terms used in this Policy have the same meaning as in our Terms of Service.

By accessing or using the CI Platform and the Services, you agree to the collection, use and disclosure of personal information in accordance with this Policy. IF YOU DO NOT ACCEPT ANY PART OF THIS POLICY, PLEASE IMMEDIATELY DISCONTINUE YOUR ACCESS TO AND USE OF THE CI PLATFORM AND THE SERVICES.

CI will comply fully with the Personal Data Protection Act 2012 and its subsidiary legislation (collectively, the “PDPA”) in collecting and handling your personal information.

Collection of Data

We collect several different types of information for various purposes when you access or use the CI Platform or the Services.

Types of Data Collected

Personal Data

As part of accessing and using the CI Platform and the Services, we may ask you to provide us with certain personally identifiable information (“Personal Data”). You must ensure that all the Personal Data you provide is accurate and complete.

The Personal Data we collect may include, but is not limited to:

  • Email address
  • First name and last name
  • Phone number
  • Address, State, Province, ZIP/Postal code, City

You may access the Personal Data within CI’s possession or under CI’s control at any time. Where there is any change to or inaccuracies in your Personal Data, you must promptly update or correct your Personal Data.

Usage Data

We may also collect information about how the CI Platform and the Services are accessed and used (“Usage Data”). This Usage Data may include information such as your computer's Internet Protocol (IP) address, browser type, browser version, the pages of the CI Platform that you visit, the time and date of your visit, the time spent on those pages, unique device identifiers, and other diagnostic data.

We use cookies and similar tracking technologies to track your activity on the CI Platform and improve and analyze the CI Platform and the Services.

Cookies are files with a small amount of data that act as a unique identifier. Cookies are sent to your browser from the CI Platform and stored on your device. The other tracking technologies that CI uses to collect and track information are beacons, tags, and scripts.

You can instruct your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. However, if you do not accept cookies, you may not be able to use some portions of the CI Platform and the Services.

Some examples of the cookies CI uses are as follows:

  • Session Cookies. We use Session Cookies to operate the CI Platform and the Services.
  • Preference Cookies. We use Preference Cookies to remember your preferences and various settings on the CI Platform.
  • Security Cookies. We use Security Cookies to keep your account, Personal Data, and the CI Platform secure.

Use of Data

CI uses the collected Personal Data for various purposes, including to:

  • fulfill the specific purpose for which the Personal Data was provided;
  • provide, maintain, and improve the CI Platform and the Services;
  • notify you about changes to the CI Platform and the Services;
  • understand your needs and preferences;
  • allow you to participate in interactive features of the Services when you choose to do so;
  • provide customer care and support;
  • perform analysis so that we can improve the CI Platform and the Services;
  • monitor the usage of the CI Platform and the Services;
  • detect, prevent, and address technical issues;
  • detect and protect users against illegal activity on the CI Platform;
  • enforce the Terms of Service or this Policy; and
  • any other purposes that are related or incidental to any of the foregoing purposes.

Disclosure of Data

We employ third party companies and individuals to facilitate the provision of the CI Platform and the Services, to provide the Services on our behalf, to perform related services, and to assist us in analyzing how the CI Platform or the Services are used (“Service Providers”)

While we may disclose your Personal Data to our Service Providers, such disclosure is limited to the extent reasonably necessary for the purposes above and will be done in compliance with the PDPA. We have also taken reasonable measures to ensure that our Service Providers do not disclose or use your Personal Data for any other purpose.

CI may also disclose your Personal Data in good faith where it believes that such action is necessary to:

  • comply with CI’s legal obligations;
  • protect and defend the rights or property of CI or users of the CI Platform or the Services;
  • prevent or investigate possible wrongdoing in connection with the CI Platform or the Services;
  • protect the personal safety of users of the CI Platform or the Services or the public; or
  • protect CI against legal liability.

Transfer of Data

Your information, including your Personal Data, may be transferred to, and stored on, computers and servers located outside of Singapore, where data protection laws may differ from the PDPA. In particular, please note that we transfer your information, including your Personal Data, to a data processor in Taiwan.

By accessing and using the CI Platform and the Services, and registering for an account on the CI Platform, you are deemed to agree to the transfer of your Personal Data outside of Singapore.

CI has taken reasonable steps to ensure that your Personal Data is processed, held, or otherwise handled in accordance with the PDPA and your Personal Data will not be transferred to another organization or country unless there are adequate controls in place, including controls relating to the security of your Personal Data. However, if your Personal Data needs to be transferred to countries that have less stringent personal data protection laws than Singapore in order to provide you with the Services, you are deemed to consent to such transfer in providing your Personal Data to us during your use of the CI Platform or the Services.

Retention of Data

We will retain your Personal Data until the purpose for which that Personal Data was collected is no longer served by the retention of the Personal Data and the Personal Data does not need to be retained any longer for any legal or business purpose.

Security of Data

The security of your data is important to us and we have taken reasonable security measures to keep your Personal Data safe and prevent unauthorized access, collection, use, disclosure, copying, modification, disposal, or other similar risks. This includes using multiple security tools like Next-Gen Firewall (NGFW), Web Application Firewall (WAF), Intrusion Prevention System (IPS), and Advanced Threat Protection (ATP). The web site uses RapidSSL to provide base level customer confidence with the https, closed padlock and a static trust.. However, given the public nature of the Internet, no method of electronic transmission or electronic storage is 100% secure. Therefore, while we strive to protect your Personal Data, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

Links to Other Websites

The CI Platform and the Services may contain links to other websites that are not operated by CI. If you click on such a link, you will be directed to that third party website. We strongly advise you to review the privacy policy of every website you visit.

You acknowledge and agree that CI has no control over and assumes no responsibility for the content, privacy policies or practices of any third party websites or services, especially in relation to the manner in which your Personal Data may be collected, used, or disclosed.

Children's Privacy

The CI Platform and the Services are not intended for the access or use of anyone under the age of 18 (each, a “Child” and collectively, “Children”).

We do not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from anyone under the age of 18. If you are the parent or guardian of a Child that has provided us with Personal Data, please contact us at service@cit2u.com. Where CI is aware that we have collected Personal Data from Children, we will take steps to remove such Personal Data from our servers.

 

Changes to This Policy

We may update this Policy from time to time. We will notify you of any changes by posting the amended Policy on this page and updating the “Effective Date” at the top of this Policy accordingly.

While we may let you know of any changes via email or a prominent notice on the CI Platform prior to the change becoming effective, we will not be obliged to provide you with such prior notice.

You are advised to review this Policy periodically for any changes. Changes to this Policy are effective when they are posted on this page. By continuing to access and use the CI Platform and the Services after such changes have been effected, you will be deemed to have understood and agreed to be bound by such modifications or changes.

Your Rights

You may contact us at service@cit2u.com to (i) request to access or correct your Personal Data or (ii) request information on how your Personal Data may have been used or disclosed in the past year (subject to payment to any reasonable fee CI may charge). However, please note that Singapore law allows us to refuse such requests under certain circumstances.

You may also withdraw your consent to our collection, use, disclosure, storage, transfer, or processing of your Personal Data at any time, upon which we will cease all such activities relating to your Personal Data and procure that our data intermediaries and agents also cease collecting, using, or disclosing your Personal Data. Please note that this may affect our ability to provide, or prevent us from providing, you with any or all of the Services.

Governing Law

This Policy is governed by and is to be construed in accordance with the laws of the Republic of Singapore. Any dispute arising out of or in connection herewith is subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of the courts of the Republic of Singapore.

Contact Us

If you have any questions about this Policy, please contact us via email at service@cit2u.com.